Ah, Wonderful Rose Oil
If there’s an aroma that more individuals find deeply moving than any other, then it is the oil of rose. The scent is divinely sweet, rich, and deeply floral – exclusive to the extract of history’s most revered flower. Though the rose is renowned for its fragrance, the flower actually contains very little aromatic oil. Some 60,000 roses are necessary to distill a single ounce of oil, or about 60 roses PER DROP, a fact that brings the seemly high cost of increased oil in to perspective.
The Flower of Love
The rugged nature of the thorny rose bush, as well as the blossom’s magnificent beauty, make it a horticulturalist’s dream. The genus Rosa has some 150 species spread around the planet, being cultivated on your grandma’s backyard garden, in vast areas in Bulgaria’s Valley of Roses, and everywhere in between.
Roses have a bit of a unique past, peppered with interesting stories and extravagant displays of affection. The flower’s affiliation with devotion was perhaps most beautifully expressed during the Roman empire, with banquet halls being carpeted with petals. Cleopatra once received her cherished Marc Antony in a space literally knee-deep in rose petals – how is that for greeting? Roses are the unrivaled symbol of love, given loved ones throughout the ages as an affirmation of true affection. It’s no wonder the flower’s oil has good healing properties, both physically and emotionally, for the human heart.
With it has considerable aesthetic and therapeutic worth, the’queen of the flowers’ had a special place in medicine and perfumery from the ancient civilizations of Persia, Egypt, India, Greece and Rome. The contemporary healing tradition of the extract of rose started in the 17 th century with the writings of English physician Nicholas Culpeper. The herbalist described the use of red roses to fortify the heart, it is cooling and astringent actions, and its impact on headaches and tired eyes. Maybe inspiring it is use for a beauty tonic’par-excellence’, he proceeded to suggest it is use as a remedy for many different skin complaints.
In aromatherapy, the psychological effects are wondrous for those who have a broken heart, or other emotional wounds. Rose oil calms and encourages the heart center, inspiring a feeling of pleasure and well-being. When rejection or loss has hurt one’s ability to appreciate and nurture, either themselves or people around them, rose oil can bring sweet and gentle relaxation and permit a psychological’ -opening’.
Use in Aromatherapy
It is the Bulgarian Damask increased, or Rosa Damascena, most frequently used in aromatherapy. The oil of this 36-petaled beauty is available in two forms: the’otto’, or true essential oil, and the’absolute’. Harvest of the blossoms occurs in the early morning, until the sun’s rays has heated away the aroma. Rose otto is made in two-step steam-distillation process; the first distillation yields an essential oil and a massive amount of increased water’. The water is distilled, producing an oil that’s combined with that from the first distillation.
The absolute is made with a different process entirely. Similar in ways to’effleurage’ (the pressing of petals in fat to create an infusion ), the blossoms are processed in a solvent, with a wax-like’concrete’ being produced. During a second extraction of the cement,ครีมลำไยแม่กุหลาบ pantip increased absolute is given. Can you create a much better oil? There is certainly debate; while some assert that traces of sap are likely to exist at the absolute, others claim the warmth of distillation does not result in a true representation of this blossom. And as with either method, the quality and effect of the oil varies greatly with the experience and care of the manufacturer – the answer actually lies with the patient and the application.
Oil rose can be used in a number of ways; it is very gentle, being appropriate for use on the skin neat’, in massage oil, and in a bath, in addition to in a diffuser. As a perfume, the absolute can be worn directly on the skin – it is tenacious’ caliber is going to have the odor gradually released for many hours. For therapeutic use for those emotions, a dilution of 10 percent of otto or absolute in jojoba oil is often used, being squeezed into the heart region – a diffuser is very effective for this purpose as well. The absolute or otto can also be added in small amounts to some skin cream, though having a home-made natural recipe is often the nicest. Rosewater, or hydrosol, the water resulting from the distillation process of rose otto, may also be used directly on the skin, also it’s mild astringent and toning properties.
A rose and lavender facial lotion can be made using the following recipe:
Melt 1/2 ounce of beeswax in 4 oz of coconut utilizing a double boiler. Remove from heat and keep stirring while adding 20 drops of rose oil (absolute or otto) and 15 drops of lavender. Allow to cool, then enjoy this superb homemade cream for sensitive skin.
There are, of course, many ways to enjoy improved oil’s benefits. It is admired on several levels, from its own pure aesthetic aromatic beauty, to its own physiological healing and psychologically uplifting. True rose oil, with its great depth and sweetness, is easily appreciated by nearly all who experience this natural wonder.Read More